1. These forums are being retired. Please ask all questions and help threads and any other type of discussions on GitHub. During this time, new threads and user registrations have been disabled.

Quick questions thread: Ask your "How do I?" and "Where is?" questions here.

Discussion in 'Help and Support' started by nicatronTg, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. nicatronTg

    nicatronTg Shank / hakusaro
    TShock Founder TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    Generated this morning (again, thank Olink).
     
  2. k0rd

    k0rd Tee Shawk Developer
    TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    438
    not sure when it was added to the wiki.
    edit : nevermind :) lol
     
  3. Jacobs

    Jacobs Level 0

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    How do I make prefix for another Admin in Mysql database ? Because I am Hlavny Admin [means main admin] and I want to be able to see their prefixes, they just have another color of names and of course commands... Thanks for reply


    //EDIT: Found solution, when ur setting permissions in Mysql there is also a place for Prefix :)
     
  4. Zak

    Zak Level 0

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Does tshock work for 1.1.2? If so, my server does not work with it :(
     
  5. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Yes it works.
     
  6. nicatronTg

    nicatronTg Shank / hakusaro
    TShock Founder TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Azhiel

    Azhiel Level 1

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Why does my world have no snow ? I genereted with the tshock server using 1.1.2 both terraria and tshock
     
  8. Deanthelis

    Deanthelis Level 4

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    It's no longer the winter holiday event. It is now a 33% chance to create a world with snow, instead of 100%. Just try a few times, it'll work.
    I may try in the future to add an option to make it 100%, plugin-wise, but until then, make a few maps.
     
  9. Azhiel

    Azhiel Level 1

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
  10. Deanthelis

    Deanthelis Level 4

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    You can use the tool TEdit 3 to make completely custom maps from scratch. Only thing it doesn't do well is randomly place things, but if you gen a random map and open it in TEdit 3, you can build off of it pretty easily.
     
  11. Azhiel

    Azhiel Level 1

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Nice, i tried to do that but i had an older version of the tedit, and the other problem is that i don't actually know where the maps are stored :$

    Edit: Found it, in my computer was:

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrador\Mis documentos\My Games\Terraria\Worlds

    Thanks!
     
  12. Lunaballoona

    Lunaballoona Level 0

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I need some help with groups. I want to make a group for my server called Moderator, because I see my friend has a server with that group, and I also see that with just my TShock server plugin, I don't have that group. My friend says I need to have SQlite, but I can't figure out how to install it.
     
  13. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
  14. Azhiel

    Azhiel Level 1

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    First you need to have firefox, then you install this addon https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/sqlite-manager/ after that you go to Firefox>WebDeveloper>Sqlite Maganager then you open tshock.sqlite located in your tshock folder server and then you can add, moddify or delet groups users etc...
     
  15. Deanthelis

    Deanthelis Level 4

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    I'm currently working on updating the DBEditor to at least include the new items.
    I will probably require aid in doing so, however.
     
  16. soccerchen12

    soccerchen12 Level 0

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    When i start up my server software it dosnt ask for a pass? What is wrong?
     
  17. Azhiel

    Azhiel Level 1

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Do you have the latest version ?
     
  18. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    1)go to wiki
    2) read config file docs.
     
  19. Savikarith

    Savikarith Level 0

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    When my friends use dynamite to break tiles they break but a minute later the blown up tiles regenerate. how do i fix this?
     
  20. k0rd

    k0rd Tee Shawk Developer
    TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    438
    We are working to track down the cause of this and similar issues. For now, I recommend you turn your tilekillthreshold way up.