1. These forums are still being retired! Please use GitHub discussions or Discord. You cannot create new threads or new accounts now. If you need to contact some user of the forums, you should do it sooner, rather than later. This notice was last updated on May 30th, 2021.

Quick questions thread: Ask your "How do I?" and "Where is?" questions here.

Discussion in 'Help and Support' started by nicatronTg, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Dumb Reaper

    Dumb Reaper Level 0

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I have spent several hours trying to figure this out, only been using tshock for about 2 days (Running a server for my cousin in japan) and I can't get the config cmd IgnoreChestStacksOnLoad to work. I noticed that it says on load so does it have to be a new world for this to work? Any input would be greatly appreciated, only post I found on the subject seem to be really old.
    If you need any logs let me know! Thanks in advance

    Edit: In other words, this will not let me put more then the max stack in the chests? Thanks for the info!
    Edit 2: I was basically trying to save space, sooo many chests lol. I am about to download the inf inv plugin, just don't want to feel like I'm cheating (cousin already feels like tshock is cheating) I am relatively new to terraria so I may have progressed my character a little with commands. ​
     
    #821 Dumb Reaper, Mar 17, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
  2. nicatronTg

    nicatronTg Shank / hakusaro
    TShock Founder TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    When TShock initializes after loading a world, it checks that config option before running FixChestStacks. This method takes every chest on the map, and verifies that the items in each chest are less than the max stack size for that item. IgnoreChestStacksOnLoad does what it says -- it never performs this check.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Define "get the config to work". What exactly doesn't work? There very well could be an issue putting items into chests over the stack limit that would render this config option moot. The real question is: Why do you need items over the stack limit? Perhaps we can find a different method to solve your problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. nicatronTg

    nicatronTg Shank / hakusaro
    TShock Founder TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    No -- that's not a TShock check. It would probably be possible for the server to create a chest with larger stacks in chests (via a plugin of course).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    FYI: Editing your reply with more stuff is going to end up with me not seeing your reply to my question in the future. Try to only edit if you are the last post in a forum, otherwise just make a new post. I havnt looked through the code but its highly possible TShock does a check against stack sizes when inserting into chests (not entirely sure). However, if you are using a vanilla terraria client then there is no way to get items over a stack limit, which means that it doesnt matter. You could probably get a plugin that consolidates items in a chest, but the whole majestic point of terraria is how to organize 100 chests full of garbage and 2 of worthy items.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Dumb Reaper

    Dumb Reaper Level 0

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Yea basically wanted my chest with crafting items (bars, ores, ect. ect.) to not be overloaded with max stacks But alas I can live with building a chest room. Thanks though, will probably make use of your inf inv plugin.
     
  7. TMONEY46

    TMONEY46 Level 0

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I have a question about ssc. I am trying to create a server with this feature enabled, but I want to create custom groups who are immune and also have the superadmin be immune to the effects. I have tried adding permission tshock.ignore.ssc to groups but it doesn't seem to work for me because when you log in server you are not in group to begin with so by the time you log into corresponding group the ssc has already taken effect. Additionally, it doesn't seem like I can add tshock.ignore.ssc to superadmin permissions either. I even tried making a child class of superadmin and well that didn't work haha. Thanks for this awesome tool Tshock team I have been using it off and on for a couple years and I love it I'm just trying to create a server to prevent people I don't know from bringing max gear.
     
  8. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    TShock does not support mixing SSC with non-SSC.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. ShockCity

    ShockCity Level 0

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hey this has probaly been asked a lot alrdy but i can't seem to find an answer. How do i properly set up ssc on my server? Server is running fine, but i dont have an "ServerSideCharacter": true/false in my config.
     
  10. Kojiro_S

    Kojiro_S Level 11

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    It's not in the config file anymore. Check sscconfig.json on the same folder instead.
     
  11. Olink

    Olink Admin note: Actually a really nice person now

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    A quick look at the wiki, which is full of information and should be your first place to go to, not here, would have shown https://tshock.atlassian.net/wiki/display/TSHOCKPLUGINS/Server+Side+Configuration+Docs
     
  12. GrandPa-G

    GrandPa-G Developer of many plugins
    Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    400
    Is this the correct definition for the MySQL log table? Does it have to be created manually?

    Code:
    CREATE TABLE `logs` (
      `LogLevel` int(11) NOT NULL,
      `TimeStamp` datetime DEFAULT NULL,
      `Caller` text,
      `Message` text
    ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
    
     
  13. nicatronTg

    nicatronTg Shank / hakusaro
    TShock Founder TShock Admin

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Roping in @Wight for you.
     
  14. Wight

    Wight Administrator
    TShock Admin TShock Mod Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,598
    https://github.com/NyxStudios/TShock/pull/891
     
  15. GrandPa-G

    GrandPa-G Developer of many plugins
    Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    400
  16. Wight

    Wight Administrator
    TShock Admin TShock Mod Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,598
    DateTime is not implemented in TShock's SQL types
     
  17. GrandPa-G

    GrandPa-G Developer of many plugins
    Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    400
    using RestAPI, creating a ban user, the code that seems to be executed is:
    Is the value of args.TokenData.Username to be the userid that was used to get the token in the validation process of using RestAPI? When I try this call, the database has nothing in the table in the banning user column.
     
  18. Enerdy

    Enerdy Satellite Admin
    TShock Mod Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    506
    Aye. That seems to be the case, as seen here.

    Well, not the UserID. It seems to take the user's name.
    If the validation takes an UserID, then I suppose REST will always ban users anonymously because the banning user's name will be unknown.
     
  19. McGilliCutty

    McGilliCutty Level 0

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry I tried reading documentation and such to find the answer but could not. What exactly does the /aliases command do, and what use is it?
     
  20. Wight

    Wight Administrator
    TShock Admin TShock Mod Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,598
    Displays aliases (alternative names) for commands.
    Eg /aliases whisper
    -> Aliases of /whisper: /w, /tell
    Means you can use /whisper, /w or /tell to execute the whisper command