1. These forums are still being retired! Please use GitHub discussions or Discord. You cannot create new threads or new accounts now. If you need to contact some user of the forums, you should do it sooner, rather than later. This notice was last updated on May 30th, 2021.

Quick questions thread: Ask your "How do I?" and "Where is?" questions here.

Discussion in 'Help and Support' started by nicatronTg, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. xCykrix

    Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    @Sash If you are using Service Side Characters with TShock
     
  2. Kurosen

    Kurosen Level 1

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    It used to be in the documentation, but where are all the API endpoint commands now? I can't find them.
     
    #1242 Kurosen, Feb 24, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2017
  3. Zaicon

    Zaicon Spam Cleaner 9000
    TShock Mod Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    811
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Kurosen

    Kurosen Level 1

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    19
  5. Kurosen

    Kurosen Level 1

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Hey not to double post, but is there a way to change the autosave frequency? mine keeps doing it like every 2-5mins and its kinda annoying

    edit: i figured out its saving everytime someone accesses the server via player and/or API, would I need to disable autosave to solve this?
     
    #1245 Kurosen, Mar 6, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
  6. Onsen

    Onsen Level 8

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Probably it isn't when someone accesses but at the time of disconnection of the last player.
    You can disable that feature by this directive in config.json.
    Code:
      "SaveWorldOnLastPlayerExit": true/false,
    
    But you cannot disable every morning (in-game time 4:30) automatic saving.
    It looks like both "AutoSave" config setting and autosave toggle command(*) don't work since long ago.
    (tested with TShock 4.3.16+Terraria 1.3.1.1)

    (*) only available on console
     
    #1246 Onsen, Mar 6, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
  7. Kurosen

    Kurosen Level 1

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    that should help out, thanks!
     
  8. jordanjason44097

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Does tshock limit the use of the clementinator by default? I have a player on my server that is complaining that it is not reaching its range of 60, only about 15-20. Is it limited by a setting in tShock?
     
  9. Kojiro_S

    Kojiro_S Level 11

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    There is a MaxRangeForDisabled option within TShock's config file. Projectiles and tiles placed over that range are ignored by the server. You can increase the range on said setting in order for far-reaching projectiles like the clentaminator spray to act as intended.
     
  10. Sash

    Sash Level 1

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    I have come across a bit of a problem with outside softwaremanipulation. for instance ill enter command /kill and it will kill them. but they wont die. then their sprite splits into 3 broken graphics. now I can easily just ban ip but I was hoping there was a plugin for /freeze or /stone or something to teach them a lesson before banishing them completely. I have created a group with zero permissions but yeah freeze would be nise. <3
     
  11. Wight

    Wight Administrator
    TShock Admin TShock Mod Plugin Developer Zero Day Plugin Author

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,598
    Try /disable
     
  12. Sash

    Sash Level 1

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    is it possible to have ssc map specific?. so if I create a sash, login and register on map A then build up on it and save. then server switch to map B and run that sash with same login ill still have all the loot from map A. is it possible to set it up so ill have to start from fresh again in new maps? or as an admin do I constantly have to just kill old characters when I see them login.
     
  13. bippity

    Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Is Linux/Ubuntu more efficient for hosting compared to Windows? I'm trying out an Ubuntu VPS and currently, it's using around 1.3gb of RAM compared to ~700mb on Windows.
    Was wondering if this is normal or if I'm doing something wrong.
     
  14. EDn

    EDn Level 1

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Can i remove a permission of superadmins? How?
     
  15. Kojiro_S

    Kojiro_S Level 11

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Superadmin is a group not meant for anybody but the server creator; as such, its settings are hardcoded to the config file and they will always have all permissions, no exception.
    You should not give superadmin group to anyone.
    If you, no matter what, wish for a similar group to superadmin but with more control over its permissions, create a new group and give it an asterisk (*) as its permission; then to take away permissions from them, add the permission with an exclamation mark (!) at the start.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  16. Maxlaxs

    Maxlaxs Level 0

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hey
    Is it possible to play mods with tmodloader mods on a tshock server?
    Because it do not see the .twld files and if i use .wld it says i do not use the same version as the sever.
    Anyone know hot to do or can't you do it?
     
  17. Kojiro_S

    Kojiro_S Level 11

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    659
    Nope. To do such a thing, the server (TShock) should have the exact same mods as the player(s), which it can't do. Players with mods will send unknown data to the server, and thus the server will reject connection since it sees the mod's data as gibberish.
     
  18. TERRARIA.BY

    TERRARIA.BY Level 2

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    How to remove the console from the log in information like this:
    Saving world data: 94%
    Saving world data: 95%
    Saving world data: 97%
     
  19. Colonial

    Colonial Level 1

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    How do I make restocking chests when I take something from them when I open them the item is in the chest and in my inventory. Examples of this is from dark gaming.
     
  20. Satomi

    Satomi Level 1

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Two plugins do this - InfiniteChests and Protector. The function you're talking about is referred to as refilling on both plugins. Protector has been updated for 1.3.5.3.